Choose country:
Choose language:
This is a demo of a seamless insert of an Icecat LIVE product data-sheet in your website. Imagine that this responsive data-sheet is included in the product page of your webshop. How to integrate Icecat LIVE JavaScript.

Tripp Lite N516-02M 2m ST LC Orange fiber optic cable

X
Add to compare
Brand:
The general trademark of a manufacturer by which the consumer knows its products. A manufacturer can have multiple brand names. Some manufacturers license their brand names to other producers.
Tripp Lite
Product name:
Product name is a brand's identification of a product, often a model name, but not totally unique as it can include some product variants. Product name is a key part of the Icecat product title on a product data-sheet.
N516-02M
Product code :
The brand's unique identifier for a product. Multiple product codes can be mapped to one mother product data-sheet if the specifications are identical. We map away wrong codes or sometimes logistic variants.
N516-02M-BL
Category
A thin glass fibre through which light can be transmitted.
Fibre Optic Cables
Data-sheet quality: created/standardized by Icecat
The quality of the product data-sheet can be on several levels:
only logistic data imported: we have only basic data imported from a supplier, a data-sheet is not yet created by an editor.
created by Tripp Lite: a data-sheet is imported from an official source from a manufacturer. But the data-sheet is not yet standardized by an Icecat editor.
created/standardized by Icecat: the data-sheet is created or standardized by an Icecat editor.
Included since: 27 May 2009
The date Icecat noticed for the first time that this product was included in the price list of a channel partner
Product views: 4182
This statistic is based on the 77557 using ecommerce sites (eshops, distributors, comparison sites, ecommerce ASPs, purchase systems, etc) downloading this Icecat data-sheet since 27-05-09 Only sponsoring brands are included in the free Open Icecat content distribution as used by 75773 free Open Icecat users .
Info modified on: 12 Dec 2017 17:04:35
The date of the most recent change of this product data-sheet in Icecat.
Warranty: Lifetime
Long product name Tripp Lite N516-02M 2m ST LC Orange fiber optic cable :
The short editorial description of Tripp Lite N516-02M 2m ST LC Orange fiber optic cable

N516-02M - 2m
More>>>
Tripp Lite N516-02M 2m ST LC Orange fiber optic cable:
The official marketing text of Tripp Lite N516-02M 2m ST LC Orange fiber optic cable as supplied by the manufacturer

Tripp Lite's 2-meter multimode duplex Fibre Channel SC/LC patch cable is manufactured from 50/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has SC connectors on one end, and LC at the other, a PVC jacket, and is FDDI and OFNR rated. 50/125 Duplex multimode fiber is most commonly used in Fibre Channel applications. It is backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber and built-in headroom for future applications. The cable provides higher bandwidth optimized for Gigabit and 10Gbps networks as well. Also available in 1, 3, 5, 10, 15, 20, 30, and 50 meter lengths. Search "N516-" to bring up all lengths. Also search "N506-" for SC-SC cables, and "N520-" for LC-LC cables. Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for life.

- Constructed with 50/125 micron cable.
- Length - 2M.
- Use on fiber and fibre channel installations.
- SC male to LC male connectors.
- Higher bandwidth optimized for gigabit and 10Gbps networks.
- Backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber.
- Built-in headroom for future applications.
- Number of fibers: 2.
- Fiber type: all glass graded index.
- Core diameter: two 50+/-3 microns.
- CLAD diameter: 125+/-2 microns.
- Primary coating diameter: 245+/-15 microns.
- Primary coating material: acrylate.
- Secondary coating diameter: 900+/-50 microns.
- Secondary coating material: PVC.
- Attenuation @850NM: 3.5DB/KM maximum, @1300NM: 1.0DB/KM maximum.
- Bandwidth @850NM: 220 MHz-KM minimum, @1300NM: 600 MHz-KM minimum.
- Numeric aperture: .275 nominal.
- Proof test level: 100,000 PSI.
- Insertion loss testing performed on every connector (0.2db typical) and provided with cable.
- Beveled edge on ends of glass makes insertion of plug a breeze.
- Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for life.

Short summary description Tripp Lite N516-02M 2m ST LC Orange fiber optic cable:
This short summary of the Tripp Lite N516-02M 2m ST LC Orange fiber optic cable data-sheet is auto-generated and uses the product title and the first six key specs.

Tripp Lite N516-02M, 2 m, ST, LC, Orange

Long summary description Tripp Lite N516-02M 2m ST LC Orange fiber optic cable:
This is an auto-generated long summary of Tripp Lite N516-02M 2m ST LC Orange fiber optic cable based on the first three specs of the first five spec groups.

Tripp Lite N516-02M. Cable length: 2 m. Connector 1: ST, Connector 2: LC, Cable colour: Orange

Features
Connector 1 *
This is the first connector in the device.
ST
Connector 2 *
This is the second connector in the device.
LC
Features
Cable colour *
Colour of the cable e.g. white, gray.
Orange
Weight & dimensions
Cable length *
How long the cable is.
2 m
Brand Image Product code Product Stock Price from
Tripp Lite Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/SC), 15M Tripp Lite Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/SC), 15M
(show image)
N516-15M Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/SC), 15M LTL 75,38
(excl. VAT)
LTL 90,44 (incl. VAT)
Tripp Lite Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/SC), 5M Tripp Lite Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/SC), 5M
(show image)
N516-05M Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/SC), 5M LTL 50,93
(excl. VAT)
LTL 53,48 (incl. VAT)
Tripp Lite Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/SC), 50M Tripp Lite Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/SC), 50M
(show image)
N516-50M Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/SC), 50M LTL 210,67
(excl. VAT)
LTL 252,80 (incl. VAT)
Tripp Lite Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/SC), 2M Tripp Lite Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/SC), 2M
(show image)
N506-02M Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/SC), 2M LTL 41,90
(excl. VAT)
LTL 50,28 (incl. VAT)
Tripp Lite Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 2M Tripp Lite Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 2M
(show image)
N520-02M Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 2M LTL 34,82
(excl. VAT)
LTL 41,78 (incl. VAT)
Tripp Lite Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/SC), 1M Tripp Lite Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/SC), 1M
(show image)
N516-01M Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/SC), 1M LTL 31,32
(excl. VAT)
LTL 37,57 (incl. VAT)
Tripp Lite Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/SC), 30M Tripp Lite Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/SC), 30M
(show image)
N516-30M Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/SC), 30M LTL 143,36
(excl. VAT)
LTL 172,04 (incl. VAT)
Tripp Lite Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/SC), 3M Tripp Lite Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/SC), 3M
(show image)
N516-03M Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/SC), 3M LTL 44,65
(excl. VAT)
LTL 46,88 (incl. VAT)
Tripp Lite Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/SC), 10M Tripp Lite Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/SC), 10M
(show image)
N516-10M Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/SC), 10M LTL 70,30
(excl. VAT)
LTL 84,35 (incl. VAT)
Customer service details